Species I've caught in 2018.

Here is a record of all the species I've caught during 2018. New species are in bold. Click each one to see the relevant catch reports.

From freshwater...
  1. Blue Orfe (Leuciscus Idus)
  2. Blue Trout (Oncorhynchus Mykiss)*
  3. Brown Trout (Salmo Trutta)*
  4. Chub (Squalius Cephalus)*
  5. Common Carp (Cyprinus Carpio)
  6. Common Eel (Anguilla Anguilla)*
  7. Golden Orfe (Leuciscus Idus)*
  8. Golden Rudd (Scardinius Erythrophthalmus)
  9. Golden Tench (Tinca Tinca)
  10. Goldfish (Carassius Auratus)
  11. Ide (Leuciscus Idus)*
  12. Koi Carp (Cyprinus Carpio)
  13. Mirror Carp (Cyprinus Carpio)
  14. Perch (Perca Fluviatilis)*
  15. Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus Mykiss)*
  16. Roach (Rutilus Rutilus)*
  17. Rudd (Scardinius Erythrophthalmus)
  18. Shubunkin (Carassius Auratus)
  19. Tench (Tinca Tinca)*
  20. Tiger Trout (Salmo Trutta/Salvelinus Fontinalis Hybrid)
From saltwater...

  1. Atlantic Lizardfish (Synodus Saurus)*
  2. Axillary Seabream (Pagellus Acarne)*
  3. Baillon's Wrasse (Symphodus Bailloni)
  4. Ballan Wrasse (Labrus Bergylta)*
  5. Bass (Dicentrarchus Labrax)
  6. Black Goby (Gobius Niger)*
  7. Bluespotted Cornetfish (Fistularia Commersonii)
  8. Bucchichi's Goby (Gobius Bucchichi)*
  9. Butterfish (Pholis Gunnellus)*
  10. Coalfish/Saithe (Pollachius Virens)*
  11. Cod (Gadus Morhua)*
  12. Common Blenny (Lipophrys Pholis)*
  13. Common Comber (Serranus Cabrilla)*
  14. Common Dragonet (Callionymus Lyra)*
  15. Conger Eel (Conger Conger)*
  16. Corkwing Wrasse (Symphodus Melops)*
  17. Flapper Skate (Dipturus Intermedia)*
  18. Flounder (Platichthys Flesus)*
  19. Golden Grey Mullet (Liza Aurata)
  20. Goldsinny Wrasse (Ctenolabrus Rupestris)*
  21. Grey Gurnard (Eutrigla Gurnardus)*
  22. Hooknose/Pogge/Armed Bullhead (Agonus Cataphractus)
  23. Leopard Spotted Goby (Thorogobius Ephippiatus)*
  24. Lesser Spotted Dogfish (Scyliorhinus Canicula)*
  25. Lesser Weever (Echiichthys Vipera)
  26. Long Spined Sea Scorpion (Taurulus Bubalis)*
  27. Mackerel (Scomber Scombrus)*
  28. Marbled Rabbitfish (Siganus Rivulatus)*
  29. Mediterranean Rainbow Wrasse (Coris Julis)*
  30. Ornate Wrasse (Thalassoma Pavo)*
  31. Painted Comber (Serranus Scriba)
  32. Painted Goby (Pomatoschistus Pictus)*
  33. Parrotfish (Sparisoma Cretense)*
  34. Pharaoh Cardinalfish (Apogonichthyoides Pharaonis)
  35. Plaice (Pleuronectes Platessa)*
  36. Plain Red Mullet (Mullus Barbatus)*
  37. Poor Cod (Trisopterus Minutus)*
  38. Pouting/Bib (Trisopterus Luscus)*
  39. Red Sea Goatfish (Parupeneus Forsskali)
  40. Rock Cook Wrasse/Small Mouthed Wrasse (Centrolabrus Exoletus)*
  41. Rock Goby (Gobius Paganellus)*
  42. Sand Smelt (Atherina Presbyter)*
  43. Spurdog (Squalus Acanthias)*
  44. Thick Lipped Grey Mullet (Chelon Labrosus)
  45. Thornback Ray (Raja Clavata)*
  46. Three Spined Stickleback (Gasterosteus Aculeatus)*
  47. Tompot Blenny (Parablennius Gattorugine)*
  48. Two Spotted Goby (Gobiusculus Flavescens)*
  49. Whiting (Merlangius Merlangus)*
  50. Yarrell's Blenny (Chirolophis Ascanii)*
  51. Yellow Spotted Puffer (Torquigener Flavimaculosos)
  52. Yellowtail Barracuda (Sphyraena Flavicauda)*
  •   *   = No photo of this year's fish so I've used one from a previous year to illustrate the species.

No comments:

Post a Comment